Is FODZYME Digestive Enzyme Supplement Home Kit Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • dextrin

dextrin

Dietitian note

Dextrin is a starch-based product used to thicken foods. It can sometimes be derived from oats. Unless the label states that the product is oat free or another source was used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fructan hydrolase, lactase, alpha-galactosidase, and dextrin

Check FODZYME Digestive Enzyme Supplement Home Kit against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Works Amazing for Fructan, GOS, & Lactose

This product has made a big difference for my food Fructan, GOS, & Lactose allergies. It also helped some with my gluten intolerant but not ideal for celiacs. It's pricy but has no taste and works amazingly. I ordered my starter kit from Amazon. https://a.co/d/aG28B3C

pricey
ejc1•Jan 27, 2024

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Meal Prep