Is Foie gras and truffles mousse in a jar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk
  • milk
  • cream 10% m

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Duck (Fat, Liver, Foie Gras, Skin), Cream 10% M,f, Modified Milk (Milk), Water, Egg White, Onions, Cognac, White Wine, Salt, Truffles, Seasonnings, Dehydrated Mushrooms And Garlic, Flavour (Modified Corn Starch), Dextrose, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite

Check Foie gras and truffles mousse in a jar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Foie gras and truffles mousse in a jar is available at 1 retailer

Metro

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryRichEarthyButtery
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnacking