Is Foie gras and truffles mousse in a jar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • egg white
  • modified milk
  • cream 10% m
  • liver
  • duck
  • dextrose
  • skin

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Duck (Fat, Liver, Foie Gras, Skin), Cream 10% M,f, Modified Milk (Milk), Water, Egg White, Onions, Cognac, White Wine, Salt, Truffles, Seasonnings, Dehydrated Mushrooms And Garlic, Flavour (Modified Corn Starch), Dextrose, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite

Check Foie gras and truffles mousse in a jar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Foie gras and truffles mousse in a jar is available at 1 retailer

Metro

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryRichEarthyButtery
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnacking