Is Foie gras and truffles mousse in a jar Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- liver
- duck
- dextrose
- skin
liver
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Duck (Fat, Liver, Foie Gras, Skin), Cream 10% M,f, Modified Milk (Milk), Water, Egg White, Onions, Cognac, White Wine, Salt, Truffles, Seasonnings, Dehydrated Mushrooms And Garlic, Flavour (Modified Corn Starch), Dextrose, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite
Check Foie gras and truffles mousse in a jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Foie gras and truffles mousse in a jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Ortega Original Thick and Smooth Medium Taco and Enchilada Chili Sauce, Kosher, 16 oz Jar
Prego Pasta Sauce, Garden Harvest Chunky Tomato Sauce Combo with Zucchini, Carrots, and Green Peppers, 23.75 Ounce Jar
Prego Alfredo Sauce with Roasted Garlic and Parmesan Cheese, 22 oz Jar
Prego Pasta Sauce, Garden Harvest Chunky Tomato Sauce with Onion and Garlic, 24 Ounce Jar
Doughlicious The London Dough Co. Cookie Dough and Non-Dairy Gelato Bites Chocolate Truffles
Where to buy
Foie gras and truffles mousse in a jar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


