Is Follow-on Formula Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • lactose
  • full cream goat milk solids

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Full Cream Goat Milk Solids, Lactose (Milk), Little Oak Proprietary Oil Blend (Sunflower Oil, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Pressed Coconut Oil, Pressed Flaxseed Oil), Galacto-oligosaccharide (GOS) (Milk), Minerals (Tricalcium Phosphate, Calcium Citrate, Trisodium Citrate, Magnesium Sulphate, Ferrous Lactate, Zinc Sulphate, Copper Gluconate, Sodium Selenite, Manganese Sulphate, Potassium Iodide), DHA Powder (Docosahexae-noic Oil from Schizochytrium sp.), Amino Acids (L-Tyrosine, L-Cysteine, L-Leucine, L-Tryptophan, L-Isoleucine), ARA Powder (Arachidonic Acid Oil from Mortierella alpine, Sodium Caseinate (Milk)), Choline, Vitamins (Vitamin C, Vitamin E, Vitamin B3, Vitamin A, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B5, Vitamin K₁, Vitamin B₁, Vitamin B₆, Vitamin B₂, Vitamin B₁₂, Folic Acid, Biotin), Inositol, Antioxidant (α-Tocopherol), L-Carnitine

Check Follow-on Formula against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal Prep