Is Follow-on Formula Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 16 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • lactose
  • full cream goat milk solids
  • arachidonic acid oil from mortierella alpine
  • biotin
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b1
  • +12 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+17 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Full Cream Goat Milk Solids, Lactose (Milk), Little Oak Proprietary Oil Blend (Sunflower Oil, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Pressed Coconut Oil, Pressed Flaxseed Oil), Galacto-oligosaccharide (GOS) (Milk), Minerals (Tricalcium Phosphate, Calcium Citrate, Trisodium Citrate, Magnesium Sulphate, Ferrous Lactate, Zinc Sulphate, Copper Gluconate, Sodium Selenite, Manganese Sulphate, Potassium Iodide), DHA Powder (Docosahexae-noic Oil from Schizochytrium sp.), Amino Acids (L-Tyrosine, L-Cysteine, L-Leucine, L-Tryptophan, L-Isoleucine), ARA Powder (Arachidonic Acid Oil from Mortierella alpine, Sodium Caseinate (Milk)), Choline, Vitamins (Vitamin C, Vitamin E, Vitamin B3, Vitamin A, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B5, Vitamin K₁, Vitamin B₁, Vitamin B₆, Vitamin B₂, Vitamin B₁₂, Folic Acid, Biotin), Inositol, Antioxidant (α-Tocopherol), L-Carnitine

Check Follow-on Formula against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal Prep