Is Follow-on Formula Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- arachidonic acid oil from mortierella alpine
- full cream goat milk solids
- biotin
- inositol
- vitamin b2
- vitamin b12
- +11 more
arachidonic acid oil from mortierella alpine
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+13 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Full Cream Goat Milk Solids, Lactose (Milk), Little Oak Proprietary Oil Blend (Sunflower Oil, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Pressed Coconut Oil, Pressed Flaxseed Oil), Galacto-oligosaccharide (GOS) (Milk), Minerals (Tricalcium Phosphate, Calcium Citrate, Trisodium Citrate, Magnesium Sulphate, Ferrous Lactate, Zinc Sulphate, Copper Gluconate, Sodium Selenite, Manganese Sulphate, Potassium Iodide), DHA Powder (Docosahexae-noic Oil from Schizochytrium sp.), Amino Acids (L-Tyrosine, L-Cysteine, L-Leucine, L-Tryptophan, L-Isoleucine), ARA Powder (Arachidonic Acid Oil from Mortierella alpine, Sodium Caseinate (Milk)), Choline, Vitamins (Vitamin C, Vitamin E, Vitamin B3, Vitamin A, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B5, Vitamin K₁, Vitamin B₁, Vitamin B₆, Vitamin B₂, Vitamin B₁₂, Folic Acid, Biotin), Inositol, Antioxidant (α-Tocopherol), L-Carnitine
Check Follow-on Formula against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Follow-on Formula in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
FOLLOW YOUR HEART VEGENAISE ORIGINAL DRESSING AND SANDWICH SPREAD, 16 OZ
Follow Your Heart Dairy Free American Style Slices Cheese Alternative - 7 Oz
Follow Your Heart Egg Free, Plant Based, Dairy Free, Gluten Free, Vegan Ranch Dressing, 12 oz Bottle
FOLLOW YOUR HEART DAIRY FREE SHREDDED PARMESAN STYLE CHEESE ALTERNATIVE, 4 OZ
About this product
Milk Substitute · Powder


