Is Follow-on Milk Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • biotin/biotin/biotyna/biotin
  • inositol/inozitol/inozytol/inozitol
  • vitamin b12/witamina b12/b12-vitamin
  • riboflavin/riboflavin/ryboflawina/riboflavin
  • +3 more

biotin/biotin/biotyna/biotin

Dietitian note

Biotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Galaktooligosacharidy/galaktooligosacharydy/galaktooligoszacharidok, Bilkoviny (N x 6.25)/Bielkoviny (N x 6,25)/Białko (N x 6.25)/Fehérje (N x 6.25), Vitamin A/Witamina A/A-vitamin, Vitamin D3 03/Witamina D3/D3-vitamin, Vitamin E/Witamina E/E-vitamin, Vitamin K/Witamina K/K-vitamin, Vitamin C/Witamina C-vitamin, Tiamin (B1)/Witamina/Tiamin, Riboflavin/Riboflavin/Ryboflawina/Riboflavin, Niacin/Niacin/Niacyna/Niacin, Vitamin B6/Witamina B6/B86-vitamin, Folat/Folian/Folsav, Vitamin B12/Witamina B12/B12-vitamin, Kyselina pantothenová/pantotenová/Kwas pantotenowy/Pantoténsav, Biotin/Biotin/Biotyna/Biotin, Sodik/Sod/Natrium, Draslik/Potas/Kalium, Chlorjd/Chlorki/Klorid, Vápník Vápnik/Wapn/Kalcium, Fostor/Fostor/Fosfor, Hořčik/Horčík/Magnez/Magnézium, Zinek/Zinok/Cynk/Cink, Zelezo/Zelazo Vas, lod/jod/lod, Selen/Sélén/Sejen/Szelén, Fluorndy/Fluorki/Fluoridok, Mangan/Mangan/Mangan/Mangán, Taurin/Tauryna/Taurin, Cholin/Cholina/Kolin, Inositol/Inozitol/Inozytol/Inozitol, L-karnitin/L-karnitin/L-karnitin/L-karnitin, Nukleotidy/Nukleotidy/Nukleotydy/Nukleotidok

Check Follow-on Milk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Drinking