Is Follow Your Heart Cheese Alternative, Dairy-Free, Cheddar, Shreds Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- calcium sulfate
- calcium lactate
- lactic acid
- +2 more
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filtered Water, Organic Palm Fruit Oil (Rainforest Alliance Certified), Verified By Qai, Modified Corn And Potato Starches, Natural Flavors (Plant Sources), Less Than 2% Of: Bamboo Fiber, Organic Vegetable Glycerine (Verified By Qai), Nutritional Yeast, Cellulose, Calcium Phosphate, Rice Flour, Sea Salt, Lactic Acid (Vegetable Source), Pea Fiber, Pea Starch, Calcium Lactate (Vegetable Source), Sunflower Lecithin, Carrageenan (Vegetable Source), Calcium Sulfate, Citric Acid, Annatto (For Color), Xanthan Gum, Disodium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate
Check Follow Your Heart Cheese Alternative, Dairy-Free, Cheddar, Shreds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Follow Your Heart Cheese Alternative, Dairy-Free, Cheddar, Shreds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
So Delicious Dairy-Free CoconutMilk Vanilla Yogurt Alternative - 5.3oz
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Where to buy
Follow Your Heart Cheese Alternative, Dairy-Free, Cheddar, Shreds is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Piece


