Is Follow Your Heart Cheese Alternative, Dairy-Free, Cheddar, Shreds Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium sulfate
  • calcium lactate
  • calcium phosphate
  • lactic acid
  • +1 more

calcium sulfate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Organic Palm Fruit Oil (Rainforest Alliance Certified), Verified By Qai, Modified Corn And Potato Starches, Natural Flavors (Plant Sources), Less Than 2% Of: Bamboo Fiber, Organic Vegetable Glycerine (Verified By Qai), Nutritional Yeast, Cellulose, Calcium Phosphate, Rice Flour, Sea Salt, Lactic Acid (Vegetable Source), Pea Fiber, Pea Starch, Calcium Lactate (Vegetable Source), Sunflower Lecithin, Carrageenan (Vegetable Source), Calcium Sulfate, Citric Acid, Annatto (For Color), Xanthan Gum, Disodium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate

Check Follow Your Heart Cheese Alternative, Dairy-Free, Cheddar, Shreds against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Follow Your Heart Cheese Alternative, Dairy-Free, Cheddar, Shreds is available at 2 retailers

AlbertsonsVons

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNutty
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingSaladMeal Prep