Is Follow Your Heart Chipotle Gourmet Vegenaise Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • brown rice syrup
  • natural smoke flavor

brown rice syrup

Dietitian note

Rice syrup is a sweetener typically made from rice, but it can be mixed with barley as well. Unless the label states gluten-free or specifies which type of grain is used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky chipotle flavor with moderate, lingering heat and a smooth, creamy, spreadable texture. Commonly used as a sandwich or burger spread, dip base, or to add smoky tang to salads and slaws. Reviewers often praise the balance of smoke and creaminess, while some note variable heat intensity or sweetness occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Expeller-pressed Canola Oil, Filtered Water, Chipotle Chile Paste (Water, Chipotle Chiles), Garlic, Brown Rice Syrup, White Wine Vinegar, Pea Protein, Sea Salt, Mustard Flour, Natural Smoke Flavor, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Paprika Extract

Check Follow Your Heart Chipotle Gourmet Vegenaise against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Follow Your Heart Chipotle Gourmet Vegenaise is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangyAcidic
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladMeal Prep