Is Follow Your Heart Creamy Caulifredo Organic Super Mac Pasta & Sauce Mix, Creamy Caulifredo Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • organic wheat flour
  • organic chickpea miso
  • organic natural flavors
  • organic yeast extract
  • natural flavor

organic wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC MACARONI (ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR), ORGANIC CAULIFREDO SAUCE (FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC NAVY BEANS, ORGANIC CAULIFLOWER, ORGANIC EXPELLER-PRESSED CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC CASHEW BUTTER, ORGANIC CHICKPEA MISO [ORGANIC HANDMADE RICE KOJI (ORGANIC RICE, KOJI SPORES), ORGANIC WHOLE CHICKPEAS, SEA SALT, WATER], ORGANIC GARLIC PUREE, SEA SALT, ORGANIC ONION, ORGANIC INACTIVE YEAST, LESS THAN 2% OF: ORGANIC CORN STARCH, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVORS [CONTAINS ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC YEAST EXTRACT, ORGANIC CARROT POWDER, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC CELERY SEED POWDER], XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC SPICES).

Check Follow Your Heart Creamy Caulifredo Organic Super Mac Pasta & Sauce Mix, Creamy Caulifredo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Powder, Dried

Flavor
NuttyGarlickySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep