Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.

Is Follow Your Heart Dairy-Free Cream Cheese Alternative Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

Has a mild, slightly tangy cream-cheese flavor with a smooth, spreadable texture that firms when chilled. Commonly used on bagels, in dips, frostings, and baked desserts; reviewers praise spreadability and familiar taste, while some report a softer consistency or faint tang compared with traditional versions in sweet and savory applications.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered water, organic coconut oil, faba bean protein, corn starch, modified potato starch, less than 2% of: organic vegan cane sugar, sea salt, sugarcane fiber, citric acid, natural flavors (plant sources), tricalcium phosphate, sodium citrate, xanthan gum, lactic acid (plant source), beta carotene for color.

Check Follow Your Heart Dairy-Free Cream Cheese Alternative against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichDippingTopping
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Follow Your Heart Dairy-Free Cream Cheese Alternative | Spoonful