Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is dairy free.

Is Follow Your Heart Dairy-Free Cream Cheese Alternative Dairy Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is dairy free.
Product Image

Description

Has a mild, slightly tangy cream-cheese flavor with a smooth, spreadable texture that firms when chilled. Commonly used on bagels, in dips, frostings, and baked desserts; reviewers praise spreadability and familiar taste, while some report a softer consistency or faint tang compared with traditional versions in sweet and savory applications.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered water, organic coconut oil, faba bean protein, corn starch, modified potato starch, less than 2% of: organic vegan cane sugar, sea salt, sugarcane fiber, citric acid, natural flavors (plant sources), tricalcium phosphate, sodium citrate, xanthan gum, lactic acid (plant source), beta carotene for color.

Check Follow Your Heart Dairy-Free Cream Cheese Alternative against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichDippingTopping
Dairy Free? Follow Your Heart Dairy-Free Cream Cheese Alternative | Spoonful