Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.

Is Follow Your Heart Dairy-Free Cream Cheese Alternative Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image

Description

Has a mild, slightly tangy cream-cheese flavor with a smooth, spreadable texture that firms when chilled. Commonly used on bagels, in dips, frostings, and baked desserts; reviewers praise spreadability and familiar taste, while some report a softer consistency or faint tang compared with traditional versions in sweet and savory applications.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered water, organic coconut oil, faba bean protein, corn starch, modified potato starch, less than 2% of: organic vegan cane sugar, sea salt, sugarcane fiber, citric acid, natural flavors (plant sources), tricalcium phosphate, sodium citrate, xanthan gum, lactic acid (plant source), beta carotene for color.

Check Follow Your Heart Dairy-Free Cream Cheese Alternative against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichDippingTopping
Vegan? Follow Your Heart Dairy-Free Cream Cheese Alternative | Spoonful