Is Follow Your Heart Dairy-Free Finely Shredded Cheddar - 7 Oz Gluten Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Organic Coconut Oil, Potato and Corn Starch, Expeller-Pressed Canola Oil, Natural Flavors (Contains Autolyzed Yeast), Less than 2% of: Potato Protein, Calcium Phosphate, Sea Salt, Organic Vegan Cane Sugar, Organic Vegetable Glycerin, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Lactic Acid, Sodium Bicarbonate, Annatto for Color, Beta Carotene for Color, Paprika Extract for Color.

Check Follow Your Heart Dairy-Free Finely Shredded Cheddar - 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Follow Your Heart Dairy-Free Finely Shredded Cheddar - 7 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Cheese · Flake, Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichMeal PrepCooking