Is Follow Your Heart Dairy-Free Finely Shredded Cheddar - 7 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • calcium phosphate
  • organic vegetable glycerin
  • natural flavors

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Organic Coconut Oil, Potato and Corn Starch, Expeller-Pressed Canola Oil, Natural Flavors (Contains Autolyzed Yeast), Less than 2% of: Potato Protein, Calcium Phosphate, Sea Salt, Organic Vegan Cane Sugar, Organic Vegetable Glycerin, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Lactic Acid, Sodium Bicarbonate, Annatto for Color, Beta Carotene for Color, Paprika Extract for Color.

Check Follow Your Heart Dairy-Free Finely Shredded Cheddar - 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Follow Your Heart Dairy-Free Finely Shredded Cheddar - 7 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Cheese · Flake, Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichMeal PrepCooking