Is Follow Your Heart Dairy-Free Finely Shredded Cheddar - 7 Oz Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Organic Coconut Oil, Potato and Corn Starch, Expeller-Pressed Canola Oil, Natural Flavors (Contains Autolyzed Yeast), Less than 2% of: Potato Protein, Calcium Phosphate, Sea Salt, Organic Vegan Cane Sugar, Organic Vegetable Glycerin, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Lactic Acid, Sodium Bicarbonate, Annatto for Color, Beta Carotene for Color, Paprika Extract for Color.

Check Follow Your Heart Dairy-Free Finely Shredded Cheddar - 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Follow Your Heart Dairy-Free Finely Shredded Cheddar - 7 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Cheese · Flake, Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichMeal PrepCooking