Is Follow Your Heart Dairy-Free Finely Shredded Cheddar - 7 Oz Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Organic Coconut Oil, Potato and Corn Starch, Expeller-Pressed Canola Oil, Natural Flavors (Contains Autolyzed Yeast), Less than 2% of: Potato Protein, Calcium Phosphate, Sea Salt, Organic Vegan Cane Sugar, Organic Vegetable Glycerin, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Lactic Acid, Sodium Bicarbonate, Annatto for Color, Beta Carotene for Color, Paprika Extract for Color.

Check Follow Your Heart Dairy-Free Finely Shredded Cheddar - 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Follow Your Heart Dairy-Free Finely Shredded Cheddar - 7 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Cheese · Flake, Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichMeal PrepCooking