Is Follow Your Heart Dairy Free Parmesan Style Shredded Cheese Alternative Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • organic vegetable glycerin
  • calcium phosphate
  • natural flavors

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Organic Palm Fruit Oil†, Modified Potato Starch, Expeller-pressed Canola Oil, Natural Flavors (Contains Autolyzed Yeast), Organic Vegetable Glycerin, Less Than 2% of: Sea Salt, Calcium Phosphate, Bamboo Fiber, Sodium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Lactic Acid, Nutritional Yeast, Organic Chickpea Miso (Organic Handmade Rice Koji, Organic Whole Chickpeas, Sea Salt, Water, Koji Spores), Sunflower Lecithin, Citric Acid, Annatto

Check Follow Your Heart Dairy Free Parmesan Style Shredded Cheese Alternative against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Follow Your Heart Dairy Free Parmesan Style Shredded Cheese Alternative is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKroger

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
NuttySavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
DryGrainy
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingSaladSandwich