Is Follow Your Heart, Dressing Creamy Garlic, 12 Fl Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy protein

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Expeller-pressed Canola Oil, Vegenaise (Expeller-pressed Canola Oil, Filtered Water, Brown Rice Syrup, Apple Cider Vinegar, Soy Protein, Sea Salt, Mustard Flour, Lemon Juice Concentrate), White Wine Vinegar, Garlic, Brown Rice Syrup, Sea Salt, Mustard Flour, Spices, Xanthan Gum

Check Follow Your Heart, Dressing Creamy Garlic, 12 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Follow Your Heart, Dressing Creamy Garlic, 12 Fl Oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryAcidic
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladToppingDipping