Is Ken's Steak House® Creamy Caesar Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz Soy Free?

Description
Rich, creamy dressing delivers a smooth, thick texture that coats greens and holds on hearty salads. Flavor is savory with a tangy, slightly sharp finish reviewers describe as balanced. Common uses include dressed salads, sandwich spread, dipping sauce for vegetables or chicken, and tossed pasta salads and family meal prep.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, creamy dressing delivers a smooth, thick texture that coats greens and holds on hearty salads. Flavor is savory with a tangy, slightly sharp finish reviewers describe as balanced. Common uses include dressed salads, sandwich spread, dipping sauce for vegetables or chicken, and tossed pasta salads and family meal prep.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Contains Less than 2% of Olive Oil, Garlic Puree, Sugar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Spice, Natural Flavor, Egg (Dried), Titanium Dioxide (Color), Onion (Dried), Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate (Preservatives), Propylene Glycol Alginate, Molasses, Lactic Acid, Corn Syrup, Caramel Color, Garlic (Dried), Calcium Disodium EDTA (to Protect Flavor), Tamarind, Celery Seed, Anchovies, Maltodextrin.
Check Ken's Steak House® Creamy Caesar Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ken's Steak House® Creamy Caesar Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Where to buy
Ken's Steak House® Creamy Caesar Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


