Is Follow Your Heart, Smoked Gouda Style Slices Cheese Alternative, 7 Ounce Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • modified food starch

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoked Gouda-style sliced cheese alternative presents a pronounced smoky flavor with mild creaminess and a smooth, pliable texture. Reviewers commonly note reliable meltability for sandwiches, grilled cheese, and burgers, along with convenient slice form. Some mention strong smoke intensity and occasional packaging issues affecting slice separation and slight texture variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegan, Gluten-free, Dairy-free, Non-gmo, Soy-free, : Filtered Water, Coconut Oil, Modified Food Starch, Potato Starch, Sea Salt, Natural Smoke Flavor (Plant Sources), Olive Extract, Beta Carotene For Color, (Vegan, Gluten-free, Dairy-free, Non-gmo, Soy-free), Beta Carotene For Color

Check Follow Your Heart, Smoked Gouda Style Slices Cheese Alternative, 7 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Follow Your Heart, Smoked Gouda Style Slices Cheese Alternative, 7 Ounce is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeMeijerSafewayVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackGrillingLunch