Is Fondant fancies Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • carmine
  • glycerol dred egg
  • glycerol
  • calcium carbonate

carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TYPICAL VALUES PINK FONDANT ICING (1996) (ldng Sugar, Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup, Palm Oil, Shea Oil Presevative: Potassium Sorbate; Colour: Carmine), CHOCOLATE FLAVOURED FONDANT ICING (19%) (Icing Sugar, Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup, Palm Oi, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder,Shea Oil, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate), LEMON FLAVOUR FONDANT ICING (12%) (Icing Sugar, Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup, Palm Oi, Shea Oil, Flavouring, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Colour: Lutein), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), VANILLA FLAVOUR TOPPING (1196) [Vegetable Margarine (Palm Oi,Rapeseed Oil, Water, Salt), Glucose Syrup, Iding Sugar, Sugar, Water, Maize Starch, Emulsifier: Mono - and Diglycerides of Faty Ad;Humectant: Glycerol; Dried Egg White, Flavouring, Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oi, Humectant: Glycerol Dred Egg, Milk Proteins, Dried Egg White, Whey Powder (Milk), Salt, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates; Emulsifiers: Mono-and Diglycendes of Faty Adids,Lecthins (Soya); Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Palm Fat, Maize Stardh, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Flavourings. 157 Energy Fat

Check Fondant fancies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
VanillaCitrusSweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishingBaking