Is Fondant fancies Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey powder
- milk
- milk proteins
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TYPICAL VALUES PINK FONDANT ICING (1996) (ldng Sugar, Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup, Palm Oil, Shea Oil Presevative: Potassium Sorbate; Colour: Carmine), CHOCOLATE FLAVOURED FONDANT ICING (19%) (Icing Sugar, Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup, Palm Oi, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder,Shea Oil, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate), LEMON FLAVOUR FONDANT ICING (12%) (Icing Sugar, Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup, Palm Oi, Shea Oil, Flavouring, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Colour: Lutein), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), VANILLA FLAVOUR TOPPING (1196) [Vegetable Margarine (Palm Oi,Rapeseed Oil, Water, Salt), Glucose Syrup, Iding Sugar, Sugar, Water, Maize Starch, Emulsifier: Mono - and Diglycerides of Faty Ad;Humectant: Glycerol; Dried Egg White, Flavouring, Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oi, Humectant: Glycerol Dred Egg, Milk Proteins, Dried Egg White, Whey Powder (Milk), Salt, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates; Emulsifiers: Mono-and Diglycendes of Faty Adids,Lecthins (Soya); Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Palm Fat, Maize Stardh, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Flavourings. 157 Energy Fat
Check Fondant fancies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fondant fancies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


