Is Fondant fancies Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • milk
  • glycerol dred egg
  • milk proteins
  • carmine
  • dried egg white
  • glycerol
  • vegetable margarine
  • calcium carbonate
  • lutein
  • +1 more

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TYPICAL VALUES PINK FONDANT ICING (1996) (ldng Sugar, Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup, Palm Oil, Shea Oil Presevative: Potassium Sorbate; Colour: Carmine), CHOCOLATE FLAVOURED FONDANT ICING (19%) (Icing Sugar, Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup, Palm Oi, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder,Shea Oil, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate), LEMON FLAVOUR FONDANT ICING (12%) (Icing Sugar, Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup, Palm Oi, Shea Oil, Flavouring, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Colour: Lutein), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), VANILLA FLAVOUR TOPPING (1196) [Vegetable Margarine (Palm Oi,Rapeseed Oil, Water, Salt), Glucose Syrup, Iding Sugar, Sugar, Water, Maize Starch, Emulsifier: Mono - and Diglycerides of Faty Ad;Humectant: Glycerol; Dried Egg White, Flavouring, Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oi, Humectant: Glycerol Dred Egg, Milk Proteins, Dried Egg White, Whey Powder (Milk), Salt, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates; Emulsifiers: Mono-and Diglycendes of Faty Adids,Lecthins (Soya); Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Palm Fat, Maize Stardh, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Flavourings. 157 Energy Fat

Check Fondant fancies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
VanillaCitrusSweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishingBaking