Is Fontaine Sante Tartinade De Tofu Spread And Dip Vegetarian?

Description
This spread offers a smooth, creamy texture with a mild savory flavor and subtle tang, suitable for spreading on bread, crackers, or as a vegetable dip. Consumers commonly use it to enhance sandwiches, appetizers, and snack platters; it spreads easily, holds shape, and pairs well with fresh produce for entertaining.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This spread offers a smooth, creamy texture with a mild savory flavor and subtle tang, suitable for spreading on bread, crackers, or as a vegetable dip. Consumers commonly use it to enhance sandwiches, appetizers, and snack platters; it spreads easily, holds shape, and pairs well with fresh produce for entertaining.
Ingredients
Tofu (soybeans, Water, Magnesium Chloride), Mayonnaise (canola Oil, Water, Vinegar, Sea Salt, Liquid Whole Egg, Liquid Yolk, Sugar, Egg Yolk Powder, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Spices), Carrots, Prepared Mustard (mustard Seeds, Turmeric), Garlic, Onions, Tamari (soybeans, Sugar), Natural Flavour, Herbs. Contains: Soy, Egg, Mustard.
Check Fontaine Sante Tartinade De Tofu Spread And Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fontaine Sante Tartinade De Tofu Spread And Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
FOLLOW YOUR HEART VEGENAISE ORIGINAL DRESSING AND SANDWICH SPREAD, 16 OZ
Kraft Original Slow-Simmered Barbecue Sauce and Dip, 18 oz. Bottle
Bolthouse Farms Classic Ranch Yogurt Dressing and Dip
Litehouse™ Homestyle Ranch Dressing and Dip Family Size Squeeze Bottle
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


