Is food club frosted cookies and cream toaster pastry Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey permeate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), corn syrup, sugar, palm and/or canola and/or soybean oil, cocoa (processed with alkali), whey permeate, water, pregelatinized yellow corn flour, modified cornstarch, ■salt, caramel color, leavening (sodium aluminum phosphate, baking soda), gelatin, color added, natural and artificial flavors, potassium sorbate (preservative), yellow corn flour, ■calcium carbonate. contains: milk, soy, wheat. may contain traces of almonds, cashews, coconut, 2 eggs, peanuts.

Check food club frosted cookies and cream toaster pastry against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetVanillaChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go