Is Food Earth Bombay Lentil Curry With Turmeric Rice Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Curry: Water, Coconut Cream (26%), Tomato (11%), Split Black Gram (7%), Onion (3%), Garlic (3%), Red Kidney Beans (2%), Sunflower Oil (2%), Ginger (2%), Sugar, Salt, Red Chilli Powder, Garam Masala (chilli Powder, Cumin Seeds, Coriander Seeds, Cinnamon, Black Pepper, Cloves), Cardamom. Rice: Water, Rice (44%), Turmeric Powder.

Check Food Earth Bombay Lentil Curry With Turmeric Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickyEarthySpicySavory
Texture
CreamyChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Vegan? Food Earth Bombay Lentil Curry With Turmeric Rice | Spoonful