Is Food For Life Bread 7 Sprouted Grains Cinnamon Raisin - 24 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Food for Life Bread's 7 Sprouted Grains Cinnamon Raisin, weighing 24 oz, is a nutritious and flavorful option. Made from seven nutritious grains, including barley, brown rice, corn, millet, oats, rye, and whole wheat, this bread is vegan, non-GMO, and high in fiber. It is slow baked to combine the distinctive flavors of the grains. With no flour and a great source of nutrition, this bread is a popular choice for those seeking a healthy and delicious option. No information is available about what people say about this specific product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Sprouted Wheat, Filtered Water, Organic Raisins, Malted Barley, Raisin Juice, Organic Sprouted Rye, Organic Sprouted Barley, Organic Sprouted Oats, Organic Sprouted Millet, Organic Sprouted Corn, Organic Sprouted Brown Rice, Fresh Yeast, Soy Lecithin, Organic Wheat Gluten, Sea Salt, Cinnamon.

Check Food For Life Bread 7 Sprouted Grains Cinnamon Raisin - 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Food For Life Bread 7 Sprouted Grains Cinnamon Raisin - 24 Oz is available at 13 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketFry'sHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsWhole Foods

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking