Is FOOD FOR LIFE, EZEKIEL 4:9, SPROUTED WHOLE GRAIN BURGER BUNS Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • organic sprouted 100% whole wheat
  • organic malted barley
  • organic sprouted spelt
  • organic sprouted barley
  • organic wheat gluten

organic sprouted 100% whole wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Sprouted 100% Whole Wheat, Filtered Water, Organic Sprouted Barley, Organic Sprouted Millet, Organic Malted Barley, Organic Sprouted Lentils, Organic Sprouted Soybeans, Organic Sprouted Spelt, Fresh Yeast, Organic Wheat Gluten, Sea Salt

Check FOOD FOR LIFE, EZEKIEL 4:9, SPROUTED WHOLE GRAIN BURGER BUNS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

FOOD FOR LIFE, EZEKIEL 4:9, SPROUTED WHOLE GRAIN BURGER BUNS is available at 4 retailers

Hy-VeeUnited SupermarketsWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
EarthyNuttyMild
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepBreakfast