Is Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted Whole Grain Flax Loaf Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • organic wheat gluten
  • organic sprouted wheat
  • organic sprouted spelt

organic wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Food for Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted Whole Grain Flax Loaf is a bread inspired by the scripture Ezekiel 4:9. This bread is made with a unique combination of six grains and legumes, including wheat, barley, beans, lentils, millet, and spelt. It is a source of complete protein and contains 18 amino acids. With a rating of 84.3% efficiency as a protein source, it is highly regarded. Additionally, this loaf is packed with natural fiber, thanks to the inclusion of flax. People appreciate the taste of the Ezekiel 4:9 bread.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Sprouted Wheat, Filtered Water, Organic Sprouted Flax, Organic Sprouted Barley, Organic Sprouted Millet, Organic Malted Barley, Organic Sprouted Lentils, Organic Sprouted Soybeans, Organic Sprouted Spelt, Fresh Yeast, Organic Wheat Gluten, Sea Salt., Rolled in Organic Flax Seeds

Check Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted Whole Grain Flax Loaf against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted Whole Grain Flax Loaf is available at 7 retailers

Giant EagleGrocery GatewayHarris TeeterKrogerVitacostWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyEarthy
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep