Is Food For Life Food For Life 7-grain Sprouted Wheat Bread, 24 Oz Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • organic sprouted wheat
  • organic wheat gluten
  • organic sprouted oats

organic sprouted wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This loaf offers a hearty, slightly nutty flavor with a dense, chewy crumb and firm crust. Commonly used for toasted breakfast, robust sandwiches, and paninis, slices hold up well under fillings. Customer reviews note consistent flavor and sturdiness, occasional uneven slicing, and generally favorable performance for toasting and sandwich use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Sprouted Wheat, Filtered Water, Organic Malted Barley, Organic Sprouted Rye, Organic Sprouted Barley, Organic Sprouted Oats, Organic Sprouted Millet, Organic Sprouted Corn, Organic Sprouted Brown Rice, Fresh Yeast, Organic Wheat Gluten, Sea Salt.

Check Food For Life Food For Life 7-grain Sprouted Wheat Bread, 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Food For Life Food For Life 7-grain Sprouted Wheat Bread, 24 Oz is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sUnited SupermarketsVitacostWegmansWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyEarthy
Texture
DenseGrainy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep