Is Food For Life Sprouted For Life Bread, Gluten Free, Original 3 Seed Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hearty, slightly nutty with mild tang flavor, a dense, moist crumb and firm, chewy texture that toasts crisply. Commonly used for sturdy sandwiches, open-faced toasts and grilling, it holds spreads without falling apart. Overall, customer reviews note satisfying heft and toastability, while some mention occasional dryness or uneven slice density.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Sprouted Quinoa (Red And/Or White), Filtered Water, Organic Arrowroot, Organic Potato Starch, Organic Raisins, Organic Sprouted Millet, Organic Tapioca, Organic Applesauce, Fresh Yeast, Organic Safflower Oil, Organic Cactus, Organic Sprouted Chia Seeds, Organic Agave, Organic Vanilla, Sea Salt, Vegetable Gum (Xanthan, Cellulose, Psyllium).

Check Food For Life Sprouted For Life Bread, Gluten Free, Original 3 Seed against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Food For Life Sprouted For Life Bread, Gluten Free, Original 3 Seed is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyEarthy
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep