Is Food For Life Sprouted For Life Bread, Gluten Free, Original 3 Seed Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • products in a facility that also processes wheat
  • vegetable gum

products in a facility that also processes wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hearty, slightly nutty with mild tang flavor, a dense, moist crumb and firm, chewy texture that toasts crisply. Commonly used for sturdy sandwiches, open-faced toasts and grilling, it holds spreads without falling apart. Overall, customer reviews note satisfying heft and toastability, while some mention occasional dryness or uneven slice density.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Sprouted Quinoa (Red And/Or White), Filtered Water, Organic Arrowroot, Organic Potato Starch, Organic Raisins, Organic Sprouted Millet, Organic Tapioca, Organic Applesauce, Fresh Yeast, Organic Safflower Oil, Organic Cactus, Organic Sprouted Chia Seeds, Organic Agave, Organic Vanilla, Sea Salt, Vegetable Gum (Xanthan, Cellulose, Psyllium).

Check Food For Life Sprouted For Life Bread, Gluten Free, Original 3 Seed against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Food For Life Sprouted For Life Bread, Gluten Free, Original 3 Seed is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyEarthy
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep