Is FOOD LION, BOUILLON CUBES, CHICKEN Soy Free?

Description
Concentrated chicken-flavored cubes deliver a savory, salty punch with a firm, crumbly texture that dissolves readily in hot liquids. Commonly used to season soups, stews, sauces, rice and gravies, they are occasionally noted in reviews for convenience and flavor enhancement, though some customers cite overly salty or artificial taste profiles.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
- soybean
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Concentrated chicken-flavored cubes deliver a savory, salty punch with a firm, crumbly texture that dissolves readily in hot liquids. Commonly used to season soups, stews, sauces, rice and gravies, they are occasionally noted in reviews for convenience and flavor enhancement, though some customers cite overly salty or artificial taste profiles.
Ingredients
SALT, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT), ONION POWDER, SPICE, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN, COTTONSEED, SAFFLOWER), TURMERIC (FOR COLOR AND FLAVOR), SOYBEAN OIL, HONEY, CITRIC ACID, WATER, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY.
Check FOOD LION, BOUILLON CUBES, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FOOD LION, BOUILLON CUBES, CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Cube


