Is FOOD LION, BOUILLON CUBES, CHICKEN Vegan?

Description
Concentrated chicken-flavored cubes deliver a savory, salty punch with a firm, crumbly texture that dissolves readily in hot liquids. Commonly used to season soups, stews, sauces, rice and gravies, they are occasionally noted in reviews for convenience and flavor enhancement, though some customers cite overly salty or artificial taste profiles.
Why it's not vegan
- honey
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Concentrated chicken-flavored cubes deliver a savory, salty punch with a firm, crumbly texture that dissolves readily in hot liquids. Commonly used to season soups, stews, sauces, rice and gravies, they are occasionally noted in reviews for convenience and flavor enhancement, though some customers cite overly salty or artificial taste profiles.
Ingredients
SALT, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT), ONION POWDER, SPICE, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN, COTTONSEED, SAFFLOWER), TURMERIC (FOR COLOR AND FLAVOR), SOYBEAN OIL, HONEY, CITRIC ACID, WATER, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY.
Check FOOD LION, BOUILLON CUBES, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FOOD LION, BOUILLON CUBES, CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Cube


