Is FOOD LION, BREAKFAST BISCUITS, BLUEBERRY Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin b12
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • +1 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN BLEND (RYE FLAKES, ROLLED OATS, OAT FLAKES), SUGAR, ENRICHED UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), CANOLA OIL, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT FLOUR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), EVAPORATED CANE SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF OAT FIBER, MALT SYRUP (FROM BARLEY), INVERT SUGAR, DRIED BLUEBERRIES, SALT, CORN SYRUP, WHOLE GRAIN CORN, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MALTODEXTRIN, SOY LECITHIN, CORNSTARCH, PALM OIL, DATEM, NATURAL FLAVOR, BLUEBERRY PUREE CONCENTRATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BLUEBERRY AND CARROT EXTRACTS (COLOR), RICE FLOUR, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, SUNFLOWER OIL, NIACINAMIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), FOLIC ACID, COBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12).

Check FOOD LION, BREAKFAST BISCUITS, BLUEBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go