Is FOOD LION, CONDENSED CREAM OF CHICKEN SOUP, CLASSIC Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- milk
- cooked mechanically separated chicken
- whey powder
- chicken fat
- contains 2% or less of chicken fat, salt, whey powder
- cooked chicken dark meat
- chicken broth
- natural flavors
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN BROTH, WHEAT FLOUR, COOKED CHICKEN DARK MEAT, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CHICKEN FAT, SALT, WHEY POWDER (MILK), COOKED MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CREAM, YEAST EXTRACT, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, MALTODEXTRIN, SOY FLOUR, TORULA YEAST, SOY LECITHIN, CARAMEL COLOR, FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE(COLOR).
Check FOOD LION, CONDENSED CREAM OF CHICKEN SOUP, CLASSIC against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FOOD LION, CONDENSED CREAM OF CHICKEN SOUP, CLASSIC in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Can


