Is FOOD LION, CONDENSED CREAM OF CHICKEN SOUP, CLASSIC Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cooked mechanically separated chicken
  • chicken fat
  • contains 2% or less of chicken fat, salt, whey powder
  • cooked chicken dark meat
  • chicken broth
  • natural flavors

cooked mechanically separated chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BROTH, WHEAT FLOUR, COOKED CHICKEN DARK MEAT, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CHICKEN FAT, SALT, WHEY POWDER (MILK), COOKED MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CREAM, YEAST EXTRACT, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, MALTODEXTRIN, SOY FLOUR, TORULA YEAST, SOY LECITHIN, CARAMEL COLOR, FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE(COLOR).

Check FOOD LION, CONDENSED CREAM OF CHICKEN SOUP, CLASSIC against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep