Is FOOD LION, CREAMY FROSTING, CREAM CHEESE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- lard
- animal shortening
- dextrose
- natural and artificial flavor
lard
Dietitian noteLard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ANIMAL SHORTENING (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: TALLOW, LARD, HYDROGENATED TALLOW WITH PRESERVATIVES [BHT, CITRIC ACID]), WATER HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CORN STARCH, SALT, MODIFIED WHEAT STARCH, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES (WITH PRESERVATIVE MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID), PRESERVATIVE (POTASSIUM SORBATE), CITRIC ACID, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, LECITHIN, EMULSIFIER (POLYSORBATE 60), DEXTROSE, AGAR, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6.
Check FOOD LION, CREAMY FROSTING, CREAM CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FOOD LION, CREAMY FROSTING, CREAM CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Violife Just Like Cream Cheese Original
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


