Is FOOD LION, FANCY MEXICAN BLEND SHREDDED CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • reduced fat quesadilla cheeses
  • reduced fat asadero cheese
  • reduced fat cheddar cheese
  • cheese culture
  • +1 more

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

REDUCED FAT MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), REDUCED FAT CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), REDUCED FAT ASADERO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), REDUCED FAT QUESADILLA CHEESES (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), POTATO STARCH, CORN STARCH AND CALCIUM SULFATE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING. NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).

Check FOOD LION, FANCY MEXICAN BLEND SHREDDED CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichSnackingGarnishing