Is Food Lion Italian Dressing Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum

calcium disodium edta to protect flavor

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor
xanthan gum

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN OIL, CANOLA OIL), DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF GARLIC*, ONION*, RED BELL PEPPER", MALTODEXTRIN, XANTHAN GUM, SPICES, YEAST EXTRACT, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CARAMEL COLOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT (FOR COLOR). *DRIED

Check Food Lion Italian Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousTangyAcidic
Texture
OilyThin
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMarinading
Vegan? Food Lion Italian Dressing | Spoonful