Is Food Merchants Brand Traditional Italian Polenta, 18 oz (Pack of 12) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin a
vitamin a
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Organic Yellow Corn Meal, Salt, Tartaric Acid8, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Beta Carotene (Vitamin A), A Naturally Occurring Acid Used To Control Ph
Check Food Merchants Brand Traditional Italian Polenta, 18 oz (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Food Merchants Brand Traditional Italian Polenta, 18 oz (Pack of 12) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Prego Pasta Sauce Traditional Italian Tomato Sauce 24oz
Prego® Traditional Italian Sauce 45 Oz
Ancient Harvest Food Merchants Brand Polenta Organic Traditional Italian Wrapper - 18 Oz
Bertolli® Traditional Marinara with Italian Herbs & Fresh Garlic Pasta Sauce, 24 oz.
Where to buy
Food Merchants Brand Traditional Italian Polenta, 18 oz (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Granule


