Is Food Network Kitchen Inspirations Mexican Style Cilantro Lime Vinaigrette - 12 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavor
  • natural jalapeno type flavor
  • natural lime flavor
  • +1 more

calcium disodium edta

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor
natural jalapeno type flavor
natural lime flavor

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Distilled White Vinegar, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Lime Juice Concentrate, Sugar, Salt, Red Bell Pepper (Dried), Garlic (Dried), Onion (Dried), Spices, Modified Food Starch, Ancho Chili Pepper (Dried), Xanthan Gum, Paprika (Dried), Cilantro (Dried), Natural Jalapeno Type Flavor, Natural Lime Flavor, Natural Flavor, Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Quality)

Check Food Network Kitchen Inspirations Mexican Style Cilantro Lime Vinaigrette - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Food Network Kitchen Inspirations Mexican Style Cilantro Lime Vinaigrette - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BTargetAmazon

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusGarlickyHerbaceousPeppery
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMeal Prep