Is VEGETABLES FOR ROASTING MEXICAN STREET CORN WITH PARMESAN, LIME & CILANTRO, MEXICAN STREET CORN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • natural parmesan cheese flavor
  • natural blue cheese flavor
  • buttermilk powder
  • whey solids
  • cotija type cheese powder
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • natural flavors
  • natural butter flavor
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes

natural parmesan cheese flavor

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Onions, Red Pepper, Green Pepper, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sugar, Sea Salt, Parmesan Cheese [(Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes), Salt], Cotija Type Cheese Powder (Buttermilk Powder, Whey Solids, Maltodextrin, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Natural Parmesan Cheese Flavor, Rice Starch, Natural Blue Cheese Flavor, Natural Flavor), Natural Flavor (Maltodextrin, Natural Butter Flavor), Lime Juice Powder (Maltodextrin, Lime Juice with Added Lime Oil), Natural Flavors, Cilantro, Chipotle Pepper, Grill Flavor (from Non-Hydrogenated Sunflower Oil).

Check VEGETABLES FOR ROASTING MEXICAN STREET CORN WITH PARMESAN, LIME & CILANTRO, MEXICAN STREET CORN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

VEGETABLES FOR ROASTING MEXICAN STREET CORN WITH PARMESAN, LIME & CILANTRO, MEXICAN STREET CORN is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-Osco

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangySpicy
Texture
TenderCrispy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep