Is VEGETABLES FOR ROASTING MEXICAN STREET CORN WITH PARMESAN, LIME & CILANTRO, MEXICAN STREET CORN Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural butter flavor
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor
  • natural blue cheese flavor
  • +3 more

natural butter flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Onions, Red Pepper, Green Pepper, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sugar, Sea Salt, Parmesan Cheese [(Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes), Salt], Cotija Type Cheese Powder (Buttermilk Powder, Whey Solids, Maltodextrin, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Natural Parmesan Cheese Flavor, Rice Starch, Natural Blue Cheese Flavor, Natural Flavor), Natural Flavor (Maltodextrin, Natural Butter Flavor), Lime Juice Powder (Maltodextrin, Lime Juice with Added Lime Oil), Natural Flavors, Cilantro, Chipotle Pepper, Grill Flavor (from Non-Hydrogenated Sunflower Oil).

Check VEGETABLES FOR ROASTING MEXICAN STREET CORN WITH PARMESAN, LIME & CILANTRO, MEXICAN STREET CORN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

VEGETABLES FOR ROASTING MEXICAN STREET CORN WITH PARMESAN, LIME & CILANTRO, MEXICAN STREET CORN is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-Osco

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangySpicy
Texture
TenderCrispy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep