Is Food Snob Blue Cheese Danish Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- microbial rennet
- lactic acid cultures
microbial rennet
Dietitian noteRennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cow's Milk and Cream, Salt, Lactic Acid Cultures, Microbial Rennet, Maturing Culture, Blue Mold Culture
Check Food Snob Blue Cheese Danish against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Food Snob Blue Cheese Danish in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Where to buy
Food Snob Blue Cheese Danish is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


