Is Food Sourced Vitamin C Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavors or
flavors or
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Rice Flour, Vegan Capsule (Pullulan), Organic Gum Acacia, Silicon Dioxide, Sunflower Oil Powder, Produced In A Facility That Processes Tree Nuts, Milk, Eggs, Shellfish, Fish, Wheat And Soy, Manufactured For: Whole Foods Market Whole 550 Bowie Street Austin, Tx 78703 (C), Whole Foods Market Ip, Lp Www, Wholefoodsmarket, Com Certified Organic By: Quality Assurance International Tamper Evident, Use Only If Seal Is Intact, Note: If You Are Pregnant, Nursing, Have Any Health Condition Or Are Taking Any Medications, Consult Your Healthcare Practitioner Before Using This Product, Contains No Artificial Colors, Flavors Or, Keep Out Of Reach Of Children, Store In A Cool, Dry Place, Orgen-c Is A Registered Trademark Of Orgenetics, Inc, Is Foods, Mar Ket These Statements Have Not Been Evaluated By The Food And Drug Administration, This Product Is Not Intended To Diagnose, Treat, Cure Or Prevent Any Disease, Please Recycle Box Is Made From 100% Pcr Content Gmp A 99482 28717 Vegan Good Manufacturing Practices
Check Food Sourced Vitamin C against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Food Sourced Vitamin C in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Bragg Live Food Products Premium Nutritional Yeast Seasoning, 4.5 oz
Fody Food Company - Dressing Salad Ceasar - Case Of 6 - 8 Fz
Food For Life Whole Grain Brown Rice Gluten-Free Tortillas (Frozen - 0.75 Unit)
About this product
Supplement · Piece


