Is Food TRK Fusion Yo Soy La Sriracha Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy sauce

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol (To Retain Freshness)), Sriracha (Red Chile Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Garlic, Salt, And Natural Flavor), Modified Tapioca Starch, Garlic, Sesame Oil (Toasted Sesame Oil And Canola Oil), Ginger (Fresh Ginger, Water, Phosphoric Acid, Xanthan Gum), Korean Chile Flakes, Citric Acid

Check Food TRK Fusion Yo Soy La Sriracha Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Food TRK Fusion Yo Soy La Sriracha Sauce is available at 2 retailers

AmazonH-E-B

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavorySalty
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
DippingMarinadingCookingStir Fry